UPS & Critical Power Solutions — Modular, Industrial & Backup

Scalable modular UPS, rugged industrial UPS and integrated backup power systems for data centres, factories and critical facilities. N+1 redundancy, hot-swappable, code-compliant.

Request a Quote →

UPS & Critical Power Solutions — Product Lines

Six focused categories, each engineered for a distinct application and buyer.

Modular UPS — HM Series Family

Our flagship modular UPS platform scales from 15 kVA to 720 kVA across three voltage families — 380–415 V (HM), 480 V North-American (HMH) and 208 V (HML) — with hot-swappable N+X power modules, online double conversion and full IoT monitoring. Engineered for data centres, heavy industry and critical infrastructure worldwide.

15–600 kVA

HM Series · 380/400/415 V

  • 3P/3P online double conversion, N+X redundancy
  • Frames: 15–120 / 25–180 / 25–300 / 50–600 / 62.5–500 kVA
  • Up to 1.8–2.0 MVA in parallel for mega data centres
  • Unity output PF (1.0), THDi <3%, efficiency up to 96%
60–720 kVA

HMH Series · 480 V

  • 480 V (L-L) North-American voltage family
  • 3P/3P online double conversion, hot-swappable modules
  • Up to 720 kVA per cabinet, scalable to MVA
  • Unity PF, IP20, IoT touch-LCD control
12–360 kVA

HML Series · 208 V

  • 200/208/220 V (L-L) low-voltage family
  • Compact 2U 20–30 kW modules, 19″ rack or tower
  • ≥93% efficiency in normal & battery mode
  • Ideal for edge IT, medical and light industrial

Electrical Performance

Topology3P/3P (selected frames 3P/1P, 1P/1P) · Online double conversion · N+X modular, hot-swappable
Input connection3P5W (3P+N+PE)
Input voltageHM 380/400/415 V · HMH 480 V · HML 200/208/220 V (L-L)
Input PF / THDi>0.99 · THDi <3% @ 100% linear load
Input rangeHM 304–478 V full load (228 V derate 100%→75%) · HMH 384–528 V · HML 166–261 V
Output voltageNominal = input · ±1.0% accuracy
Output PF1.0 (unity)
Output THDu<1% linear · <5% non-linear (IEC 62040-3)
EfficiencyHM / HMH up to 96% · HML ≥93% (normal & battery)

Industrial UPS — Ruggedised for Harsh Sites

For factories, pumps, process control and outdoor-adjacent installations where grid quality is poor. Wide input-voltage tolerance, conformal-coated boards and a dust/heat/humidity resistant enclosure keep critical loads alive.

Input voltage toleranceHM 304–478 V full load (228 V derate 100%→75%) · HMH 384–528 V · HML 166–261 V
Enclosure ratingIP20 · conformal-coated PCBs
Operating temperature0–40 °C
Humidity0–95% RH (non-condensing)
Noise level65–72 dB
Rugged buildDust / heat / humidity resistant for factories, pumps and process-control backup
CertificationIEC 62040-1, IEC 60950-1, IEC 62040-2, IEC 61000-4-2/3/4/5

Backup Power — Battery & System Integration

Battery banks, intelligent charging, generator coordination and parallel/LBS integration for seamless facility resilience. Transfer and overload behaviour keep loads protected from grid events.

Battery voltageHM / HMH ±240 VDC · HML ±120 VDC
Charger20% × Pout · ±1% accuracy
Overload / transferInverter 110% 1h / 125% 10min / 150% 1min / >150% 200ms
CommunicationUSB / RS232 / RS485 / dry contact / SNMP / AS400 / parallel kit / LBS
Display & controlLED + 7″/10″ touch LCD, IoT · self-diagnosis, fault record
IntegrationGenerator coordination · parallel up to MVA · LBS load-bus synchronisation

OEM, ODM & EPC Supply

We manufacture to spec for distributors, brand owners and engineering contractors worldwide.

Custom Engineering

Voltage, spectrum, form factor and branding tailored to your market.

Quality System

ISO 9001 controlled production with CE/FCC/RoHS compliance documents.

Global Logistics

EXW/FOB/CIF terms, consolidated shipments and after-sales support.

Frequently Asked Questions

Concise, citable answers — written so AI search engines can quote them directly.

What is the difference between modular and traditional UPS?

A modular UPS grows by adding hot-swappable power modules (N+1 redundancy) so you pay for capacity as load grows and replace a module without downtime. Traditional (monolithic) UPS is fixed-size and single-point. Modular wins for data centres and sites with evolving load.

How do I size a UPS?

Size by real load (watts, not VA) plus desired runtime. Rule: UPS capacity ≥ 1.25 × continuous load; battery bank sized for minutes-to-hours of runtime at that load. We do a load audit and recommend capacity + battery to meet your runtime target.

How long do UPS batteries last?

VRLA batteries typically last 3–5 years; Lithium-ion 8–10 years. Life depends on temperature (every 8°C over 25°C halves life) and discharge depth. We spec temperature-compensated charging and remote battery health monitoring.

Can UPS be used in harsh industrial environments?

Yes — our industrial UPS has wide input-voltage tolerance, dust/heat/humidity resistant enclosures and conformal-coated boards for factories, pumps and process control where grid quality is poor.

Product Video & Datasheet

Watch the UPS & Critical Power Solutions range in action and download the full specification sheet (PDF).

From the IWAY Blog

Citable engineering guides on industrial UPS systems.

What Is a Modular UPS?

A modular UPS is built from hot-swappable power modules that scale capacity and redundancy (N+X), offering easier expansion and maintenance than a fixed monolithic unit.

Modular UPS vs Monolithic UPS

A modular UPS scales capacity and redundancy with hot-swappable modules and low maintenance downtime; a monolithic UPS is a single fixed unit — simpler but a single point of failure.

How to Select an Industrial UPS for SCADA Systems

For SCADA, size the UPS to the control load, require online double-conversion, N+1 redundancy, wide input tolerance, remote monitoring and battery autonomy matched to generator transfer.

Ready to specify your lighting or power system?

Get a fast engineering quote — OEM, ODM and EPC collaboration available.

sales5@iwaysz.com · sales8@iwaysz.com