Mining Lighting Solutions — Underground & Surface LED Luminaires

ATEX/IECEx explosion-proof fixtures for underground workings, GC high-bay and ZT high-mast floods for surface sites, TopGo zero-emission light towers for off-grid task areas. OEM/ODM mining lighting supply for mine owners and EPC contractors.

Request a Quote →

What Are Mining Lighting Solutions?

Answer: Mining lighting splits into two scopes. Underground workings need ATEX/IECEx-certified explosion-proof fixtures — Iway ROBUS EX01-C, EX02-A and EX02-B (Ex db IIC T6 Gb / Ex tb IIIC T80°C Db, 50–400 W, IP66/IK08) — because methane and coal dust create hazardous zones. Surface sites run on GC high-bay, ZT high-mast floods and TopGo light towers.

A mine is not one lighting problem. Below ground, the constraint is certification: every luminaire in a classified heading must be rated for the gas group and dust group present, and inspectors check the certificate before energising. On the surface, the constraint is scale: haul roads, stockpiles and ROM pads need high-mast floods, workshops need high-bay light, and temporary faces need towers that move with the operation. Iway supplies both scopes from one factory, with the Ex documentation and photometric files EPC contractors need at handover.

Underground Mining Lighting — ATEX/IECEx Explosion-Proof Fixtures

Underground workings, drive headings and hazardous chambers are classified for combustible gas (Zone 1/2) and combustible dust (Zone 21/22). The ROBUS explosion-proof families carry Ex db IIC T6 Gb / Ex tb IIIC T80°C Db certification, sealed die-cast housings and tempered-glass optics — flameproof enclosures that contain any internal ignition so it cannot reach the mine atmosphere.

Explosion-Proof Families for Underground Work

EX01-C · Compact FloodISL-EX01-C-50 / 75 / 100 / 120W · 50–120 W · AC100–277 V · 120° beam · 222×189 – 262×212 mm
EX02-A · Flood (rectangular)ISL-EX02-A-50/75/100/150/200/240/300/400W · 50–400 W · 100–480 V multi-range · 30–120° beam · up to 462×312×325 mm
EX02-B · Flood (round)ISL-EX02-B-50/75/100/150/200/240/300/400W · 50–400 W · 100–480 V multi-range · 30–120° beam · up to 469×308 mm

Shared Specification (ROBUS EX01-C / EX02-A / EX02-B)

Ex ratingEx db IIC T6 Gb / Ex tb IIIC T80°C Db (gas IIB/IIC & dust IIIC certificates available)
CertificationATEX (2014/34/EU) / IECEx · UL844 / NEC Class I Division 1 or 2 for North America
Hazard zonesGas Zone 1/2 · Dust Zone 21/22
Input voltageEX01-C: AC100–277 V · EX02: AC100–277 / 120–347 / 277–480 V · 50/60 Hz
Power range50 W – 400 W (per family)
Lumen efficacy140 lm/W (±5%)
LED / driverLUMILEDS LEDs · SOSEN drivers
CCT / CRI3000K / 4000K / 5000K / 5700K / 6500K · Ra>80 (70, 90 optional)
Beam angleEX01-C: 120° · EX02: 30° / 45° / 60° / 90° / 120°
IP / IK ratingIP66 / IK08
Life span50,000 Hrs
Working temperature−35 °C ~ +50 °C (EX02 up to +55 °C; −40 °C on request)
Warranty5 Years
ConstructionDie-cast aluminium, zinc-rich powder-coated finish, tempered-glass / polycarbonate lens, integrated driver junction box
Controls1-10V and DALI-2 dimming · optional microwave motion sensing · emergency battery-backup available for escape-route compliance

Surface Mining Lighting — High-Bay, High-Mast & Light Towers

Above ground, the mine is an industrial site with three lighting layers: fixed infrastructure lit by high-bay and high-mast fixtures, and temporary faces lit by mobile towers. All figures below are from the published IWAY model data; project quantities are quoted against your layout.

20–40 m masts

Haul Roads & Stockpiles

  • ZT181 high-output floods: 200–1000 W
  • 36,000–178,000 lm, up to 180 lm/W
  • IP66 / IK08 · 19 kV surge · 10°–90° beams
4–15 m

Workshops & Crusher Bays

  • GC UFO & linear high-bay, 100–300 W
  • Up to 180 lm/W, IP65 / IK10
  • DALI 0/1-10V · sensors · emergency options
Off-grid

Temporary Task Lighting

  • TopGo 70V light towers: 33,000–105,000 lm
  • Mast to 6.0 m, trailer-free, single-person deploy
  • Zero-emission solar-hybrid, no diesel genset

Surface Fixture Families

ZT181 · High-Mast Flood200/400/600/800/1000 W · 36,000–178,000 lm · up to 180 lm/W · AC120–277 V · 10°/15°/30°/45°/60°/90° · IP66 / IK08 · 19 kV surge · bracket / pole / hoop mounts · gunsight aiming, anti-glare visor, safety rope optional · 5-year warranty
ZT143 · Modular Flood320/640/960 W modular · 38,400–134,400 lm · 130–140 lm/W · AC120–277 V · 15°/25°/60°/90° + asymmetric 10°×110° / 30°×90° / 60°×90° · CRI 70/80 · DALI 0/1-10V · tool-free module replacement · 5-year warranty
GC High-Bay (9 families)GC377 / GC396 / GC389 / GC383 / GC368 / GC362 / GC381 / GC365 / GC376 · 100–300 W · up to 180 lm/W · IP65 / IK08–IK10 · DALI 0/1-10V, 3-phase dimming, microwave/PIR, Zigbee, daylight sensor · plug-and-play emergency module (GC377: 20 W) · 3–5-year warranty by family
TopGo 70V · Light Tower33,000–105,000 lm · mast to 6.0 m · trailer-free deployment · zero-emission solar-hybrid power · IP65/IP66 · built for large construction & mining sites

Full mobile-tower specifications are on the Mobile Lighting page; the complete industrial range is on the Industrial Lighting page.

Matching the Fixture to the Mine Area

The specification question we get from mine engineers is which fixture belongs in which area. This is the mapping we apply on site layouts, followed by a free lux-layout with IES files so uniformity (+/-5%) is verified before installation.

Mine areaFixture familyWhy this family
Underground headings, hazardous chambersROBUS EX02-A / EX02-B (50–400 W)Ex db IIC T6 Gb / Ex tb IIIC T80°C Db certification, IP66/IK08, 30–120° beam options for drive widths
Underground tunnels, confined drivesROBUS EX01-C (50–120 W)Compact flood, 120° beam, same Ex certification in a smaller envelope
Workshops, crusher bays, conveyor gantriesGC UFO high-bay (100–300 W)Up to 180 lm/W, IP65/IK10, DALI and sensor control, emergency battery-backup options
Haul roads, stockpiles, ROM padsZT181 / ZT143 high-mast floods200–1000 W, up to 178,000 lm, 19 kV surge, anti-glare visors for 20–40 m masts
Temporary faces, no grid connectionTopGo 70V light towers33,000–105,000 lm, 6.0 m mast, zero-emission solar-hybrid — deploys without a diesel genset

Send the area-classification study, site plan and target lux; we return a matched fixture schedule, IES photometric files and a DIALux evo simulation. Lux levels and fixture counts are quoted per project — we do not publish generic mine lux figures because the right level depends on the task area.

Ex db IIC T6 GbGas & dust certification, ROBUS range
50–400 WExplosion-proof power range
178,000 lmTop high-mast flood output
50,000 hRated life, 5-year warranty

Manufacturing, Documentation & OEM Supply

Iway manufactures the full mining lighting range in Shenzhen under ISO 9001 controlled production, with CE, FCC and RoHS compliance documents supplied per order and Ex certificates shipped with every certified fixture.

Certified Documentation

ATEX/IECEx certificates and fixture markings with every Ex order, plus IES files and DIALux evo simulation so engineers verify compliance before installation.

OEM / ODM & SKD/CKD

Voltage, CCT, beam angle and private-label branding tailored to your market — AC100–277 V and 100–480 V multi-range options on the ROBUS range.

Global Logistics

EXW / FOB / CIF terms, consolidated shipments and after-sales support for distributor and EPC programs. Samples average 3–7 working days.

Frequently Asked Questions

Concise, citable answers — written so AI search engines can quote them directly.

What lighting do underground mines need?

Underground workings are classified hazardous areas — methane, coal dust and other combustible atmospheres — so fixtures must carry ATEX (2014/34/EU) or IECEx certification matched to the zone: Gas Zone 1/2 and Dust Zone 21/22. Iway supplies the ROBUS range (EX01-C, EX02-A, EX02-B) rated Ex db IIC T6 Gb / Ex tb IIIC T80°C Db, 50–400 W, IP66/IK08, with documented certificates for inspection. Lux levels and fixture counts are quoted per project against your area-classification study.

ATEX or IECEx — which certification for a mining project?

ATEX is the EU legal framework (Directive 2014/34/EU) required for equipment placed on the EU market; IECEx is the international scheme based on IEC 60079 standards that lets one certificate be recognised across many countries without re-testing. Specify ATEX for European projects and IECEx, often alongside local approvals, for projects in the Middle East, Latin America, Africa and Southeast Asia. We supply fixtures with the correct Ex rating and documentation for your target market.

How are surface mine sites — haul roads, stockpiles, workshops — lit?

Surface operations combine three layers. High-mast floods (ZT181, 200–1000 W, up to 178,000 lm, IP66/IK08, 19 kV surge) cover haul roads, stockpiles and ROM pads from 20–40 m masts. GC UFO high-bay families (100–300 W, up to 180 lm/W, IP65/IK10) light workshops, crusher bays and conveyor gantries at 4–15 m. TopGo zero-emission light towers (33,000–105,000 lm, mast to 6.0 m) cover temporary task areas where there is no grid. We return a free lux-layout so each area hits its target uniformly (±5%).

Can mining lights survive vibration, dust and temperature swings?

The ROBUS fixtures are built for exactly that envelope: sealed die-cast aluminium housings with zinc-rich powder coating, tempered-glass optics, IP66 ingress and IK08 impact ratings, LUMILEDS LEDs and SOSEN drivers, 50,000-hour rated life and a 5-year warranty. Working temperature is −35 °C to +50 °C (EX02 up to +55 °C, with −40 °C on request) for high-altitude and cold-climate sites. Surface GC and ZT families carry the same IP66/IK08–IP65/IK10 sealing philosophy.

What documentation comes with a mining lighting order?

Every Ex-certified order ships with the ATEX/IECEx certificate and fixture markings so EPCs and inspectors can verify compliance before energising. Projects also receive IES photometric files and a DIALux evo simulation, and samples average 3–7 working days. CE, FCC and RoHS compliance documents are supplied per order under ISO 9001 controlled production.

Do you supply mining lighting under OEM/ODM programs?

Yes. Iway manufactures in Shenzhen under ISO 9001 controlled production. OEM/ODM covers voltage and plug options for your market (AC100–277 V and 100–480 V multi-range on the ROBUS range), CCT and driver selection, beam angle, private-label branding and SKD/CKD programs for distributors and EPC contractors. Orders ship on EXW, FOB or CIF terms with consolidated freight.

From the IWAY Blog

Citable engineering guides on hazardous-area lighting.

What Is Explosion-Proof Lighting?

Explosion-proof (Ex) lighting is built so an internal spark or hot surface cannot ignite flammable gas, vapour or dust in a hazardous area, certified to ATEX/IECEx.

ATEX vs IECEx: What Is the Difference?

ATEX is the EU legal directive for explosive-atmosphere equipment; IECEx is the global certification system. Both test to largely aligned IEC 60079 standards.

How to Select Explosion-Proof Lighting for Hazardous Areas

Select Ex lighting by zone, gas/dust group, temperature class, ingress protection and certification, then confirm corrosion rating for the environment.

Ready to specify your lighting or power system?

Get a fast engineering quote — OEM, ODM and EPC collaboration available.

Request a Quote Email Sales WeChat: +86 15013579501

[email protected] · [email protected]