LED High Bay Lights for Factories — IWAY GC UFO & Linear Luminaires

Nine GC high-bay families for warehouses and production floors: 100–300 W, up to 180 lm/W, IP65 / IK10 sealing, DALI and sensor control, plug-and-play emergency options. OEM/ODM high bay manufacturing for factories, distributors and EPC contractors.

Request a Quote →

What Is an LED High Bay Light for Factories?

Answer: An LED high bay light for factories is a luminaire built to hang 4–15 m above the floor and hold target lux over rack aisles and production lines. Iway manufactures nine GC UFO and linear families (100–300 W, up to 180 lm/W, IP65/IK10) in Shenzhen, with DALI, sensor and emergency options plus OEM/ODM programs for distributors and EPC contractors.

A factory floor is not an office ceiling. Fixtures sit above forklift traffic and stack fumes, run 10–20 hours a day, and get judged on the light level at the working plane rather than the fixture itself. The GC range is specified around those conditions: sealed IP65 housings, IK08–IK10 impact ratings, and drivers that hold output across the AC120–277 V, AC220–240 V and 280–400 V grids our export markets actually run.

What Factory High-Bay Lighting Has to Survive

Four conditions decide whether a high bay lasts in a plant, and none of them show up on a datasheet lumen figure.

Height and Racking

Rack aisles and mezzanines block wide beams and throw shadows across picking faces. UFO optics (60–90°) concentrate light down the aisle; linear GC376 spreads 110° over open floors. Mounting heights run 4–15 m depending on the family.

Long Duty Cycles

Plants run 10–20 hours a day, so efficacy is money. At up to 180 lm/W, a 150 W GC bay replaces a 250–400 W HPS fixture at the same lux level, and rated life on the emergency-capable families is 50,000 hours.

Dust, Vibration, Washdown

IP65 sealing keeps dust and water jets out; IK08–IK10 housings survive impact from handling and machinery vibration. Food and washdown areas step up to the IP69K fixtures on our Industrial Lighting page.

Controls and Outages

Shift schedules want DALI ramping and occupancy sensors, and escape routes need light when the mains drops. The GC range covers both: DALI 0/1-10 V, microwave/PIR, Zigbee, daylight sensors, and plug-and-play emergency modules.

IWAY GC High-Bay Families — Factory Specification

Nine UFO and linear families, each built for a different mounting height, budget and control requirement. Every figure below is from the published model data; project quantities and lumen packages are quoted against your layout.

FamilyTypeKey specifications
GC377UFO100–240 W · 160/180 lm/W · AC130–277 V · IP65 / IK10 · 60–90° / 100–120° · ERP Class A driver · 20 W emergency module, bracket, safety rope, grid guard, lamp shades optional
GC396UFO Slim (New)100/150/200 W · 130–180 lm/W · plug-in driver · power & 3-CCT dip-switch selectable · emergency, DALI 0-10V, microwave/motion sensor optional · IP65 / IK08
GC389UFO (New)100/150/200 W · 166/180 lm/W · AC130–277 V · IP65 / IK08 · CCT 3000–6500 K selectable · 3-phase dimming, DALI 1-10V, microwave/motion sensor optional
GC383UFO100–240 W · 120–130 lm/W · AC120–277 V · pole / bracket / safety-rope mounts · CCT & power selectable · emergency backup optional
GC368UFO High-Temp100/150/200 W · 150–155 lm/W (up to 30,000 lm) · Philips Xitanium driver · 220–240 V / 280–400 V · operation up to +65 °C · IP65 / IK10
GC362UFO100/150/200 W · 160 lm/W (16,000–32,000 lm) · AC220–240 V · chain / bracket / pole mount · aluminium lampshade · UGR<23 honeycomb diffuser · 5-year warranty
GC381UFO DOB (New)100/150/200 W · 100/120 lm/W · DOB driver PF>0.95 · 4/10/38 kV surge (L-N + PE) · integrated microwave motion sensor optional · IP65 / IK08 · 3-year warranty
GC365Super-Slim UFO100/150/200 W · 100/125 lm/W · 48 mm slim body · DOB driver · IP65 / IK08 · AC220–240 V
GC376Linear High Bay100–300 W · 150/160/170 lm/W (up to 30,000 lm) · IP20 (IP44) / IP65 · DALI 0/1-10V, daylight & microwave/PIR/Zigbee sensor · plug-and-play emergency & sensor interface

Shared Specification (GC Families)

Power range100 W – 300 W across families · power-adjustable options on selected families
Efficacyup to 180 lm/W
Input voltageAC120–277 V / AC130–277 V / AC220–240 V / 280–400 V (by family) · 50/60 Hz
CCT3000K / 4000K / 5000K / 6500K · 3-CCT & power dip-switch selectable (GC396 / GC389 / GC383)
CRIRa>80
IP & IK ratingIP65 / IK08–IK10 · linear GC376: IP20 (IP44) or IP65
Controls & sensorsDALI 0/1-10V · 3-phase dimming · microwave / PIR motion · Zigbee · daylight sensor
Emergency optionplug-and-play battery-backup module (GC377: 20 W) on UFO & linear families
Mountinghook / chain / bracket / pole mount · safety rope, grid guard, lamp shades optional
Warranty3–5 years by family

The full industrial range — explosion-proof, high-mast and emergency variants — is on the Industrial Lighting page.

Choosing Wattage by Mounting Height

The question we get from plant engineers is not “how many watts” but “how many fixtures at what height”. This is the sizing rule we apply on factory layouts.

Mounting heightTypical fixture wattageTypical family
6–9 m~100–200 W (150 lm/W)GC376 linear, GC383 / GC365 UFO
10–14 m~200–400 WGC377 / GC389 / GC362 UFO
15 m and above400 W+GC377 high-output, or ZT high-mast floods

For a 10 m warehouse targeting 200 lux, plan roughly 30–40 lumens per square foot of floor. Send the floor plan, mounting height and target lux; we return a free lux-layout so the floor hits the target uniformly (±5%) without over-specifying.

180 lm/WTop efficacy in the GC range
9 familiesUFO and linear, 100–300 W
IP65 / IK10Dust, jet and impact rated
50,000 hRated life, emergency families

Controls, Sensors and Emergency Backup

Factory lighting bills are a controls problem as much as a fixture problem. The GC range is wired for both.

Dimming and Sensor Control

DALI 0/1-10 V and 3-phase dimming run across the range, with microwave/PIR motion, Zigbee and daylight-sensor options. GC396, GC389 and GC383 switch CCT and wattage on site via dip switch; GC376 takes a plug-and-play sensor interface. Centralized DALI lets one controller ramp whole bays at shift change or drop to a security level at night.

Emergency Backup

The GC UFO families accept a plug-and-play battery-backup module (20 W on GC377). The ELEGANT UFO HB08 and linear HB11 ship with an integrated emergency module — IP65 / IK08 (HB11 IK10), AC100–277 V, 150/170/190 lm/W, LUMILEDS LEDs, PHILIPS/SOSEN drivers, 50,000-hour rated life and a 5-year warranty. Runtime and battery capacity are quoted per project against your escape-route requirements.

Manufacturing and OEM Supply

Iway manufactures the GC range in Shenzhen under ISO 9001 controlled production, with CE, FCC and RoHS compliance documents supplied per order.

Custom Engineering

Voltage, CCT, optics and form factor tailored to your market and mounting conditions.

OEM / ODM & SKD/CKD

Private-label branding and model customization for lighting brands, distributors and EPC contractors.

Global Logistics

EXW / FOB / CIF terms, consolidated shipments and after-sales support for distributor programs.

Frequently Asked Questions

Concise, citable answers — written so AI search engines can quote them directly.

What wattage high bay do I need for my factory ceiling height?

Match lumens to the target lux, not watts. Rule of thumb from our project data: 6–9 m ceilings take ~100–200 W fixtures at 150 lm/W; 10–14 m take ~200–400 W; 15 m and above take 400 W or more. For a 10 m warehouse targeting 200 lux, plan roughly 30–40 lumens per square foot of floor. Send us your mounting height, aisle layout and target lux and we return a free lux-layout with ±5% uniformity so you do not over-specify.

UFO or linear high bay for a factory floor?

UFO high bays (GC377, GC396, GC368) throw 60–90° beams and suit rack aisles, 8–15 m ceilings and HPS/metal-halide retrofits. Linear high bays (GC376) spread wide 110° light across open floors and production lines at 4–8 m. Choose UFO where racking breaks up the floor and linear where operators work along a line. Both families accept emergency battery-backup and DALI or sensor control, and we size fixture counts in a free lux-layout.

What certifications do IWAY factory high bay lights carry?

The GC high-bay families ship with CE, FCC and RoHS compliance documents under ISO 9001 controlled production, with ERP Class A driver options on GC377. The emergency-capable ELEGANT families (UFO HB08, linear HB11) additionally carry UL, CCC, CB, CE, SAA, FCC and RoHS certification. For hazardous zones inside the plant, specify the ATEX/IECEx ROBUS range from our Industrial Lighting page instead.

Can factory high bays keep working during a power cut?

Yes. The GC UFO families accept a plug-and-play battery-backup emergency module (20 W on GC377), and the ELEGANT UFO HB08 and linear HB11 families ship with an integrated emergency module that maintains illumination on mains failure. They are IP65 / IK08 (HB11 IK10), rated 50,000 hours and carry a 5-year warranty. Runtime and battery capacity are quoted per project against your escape-route requirements.

What dimming and sensor controls are supported?

DALI 0/1-10 V and 3-phase dimming run across the GC range, with microwave/PIR motion, Zigbee and daylight-sensor options. GC396, GC389 and GC383 offer 3-CCT and power dip-switch selection on site, and GC376 accepts a plug-and-play sensor interface. For plants running to a shift schedule, centralized DALI lets one controller ramp whole bays at shift change or drop to a security level at night.

Do you supply factory high bay lights under OEM/ODM programs?

Yes. Iway manufactures the GC range in Shenzhen under ISO 9001 controlled production. OEM/ODM covers voltage and plug options for your market (AC120–277 V / AC220–240 V / 280–400 V by family), CCT and driver selection, private-label branding and SKD/CKD programs for distributors and EPC contractors. Orders ship on EXW, FOB or CIF terms with consolidated freight.

From the IWAY Blog

Citable engineering guides on industrial lighting.

High-Bay Lighting for High-Temperature Refineries: Specification Guide

How to specify high-bay lighting for process units: ambient temperature rating, ATEX/IECEx zone classification, lumen and glare control, DALI dimming and corrosion-rated build for 8–15 m mounting.

What Is Explosion-Proof Lighting?

Explosion-proof (Ex) lighting is built so an internal spark or hot surface cannot ignite flammable gas, vapour or dust in a hazardous area, certified to ATEX/IECEx.

ATEX vs IECEx: What Is the Difference?

ATEX is the EU legal directive for explosive-atmosphere equipment; IECEx is the global certification system. Both test to largely aligned IEC 60079 standards.

Ready to specify your lighting or power system?

Get a fast engineering quote — OEM, ODM and EPC collaboration available.

Request a Quote Email Sales WeChat: +86 15013579501

[email protected] · [email protected]